?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 May 2006 @ 03:25 pm
Now why'd I go and do that  
I just said to my new boss-type guy, Dave, that my next movie, "The Glomp," will be finished by Monday morning.

Guess I'll be up all weekend! But expect to see it then!

edit: It is a beautiful day and I finally found somewhere to lounge around outside - the Stevenson Coffee House! Because it has wifi, it has tables, and it has a lot of shade from these beautiful trees. Also everyone sitting around me is a total nerd, talking about complementizers and what "monkey" is in Indonesian. Ah, bliss! Porter's got a lot of nice places to sit but barely any shade, and everyone's there in almost no clothes talking about how many people they made out with. Who'd want to be a part of THAT?

edit: But everyone around me is smoking which I'm okay with because they asked, but then smoke started blowing into my face but since I already said it's okay I think it'd be weird now to move or say I wasn't okay. :| Oh well!

edit: haha one of the smokers just accidentally dropped their cigarette onto the tanbark and almost started a small fire.
 
 
 
Josephloccster on May 9th, 2006 10:41 pm (UTC)
well as long as they are female and not obese it wouldnt be bad i suppose
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on May 9th, 2006 10:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah they are female and slim and I was sort of joking.
Philippe Eccentricus: preggersphilled2thebrim on May 9th, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC)
and how totally drunk they were this weekend?
Jeffrey Carl Faden: BUS Screamjeffreyatw on May 9th, 2006 10:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah and there must have been like five guys in that room with me and I don't remember what was going on but I have this huge bump on my head and fuckin' I must have like had an entire bottle of that shit you know? Seriously like Bret was there and he was totally like trying to get into Jenny's pants and fuckin' I was like WHAT YOU SLUT and I don't know I think she left or something! but you know I was soooooooooooooooooo drunk and this dude was fuckin' like hey girl check out my nugz and I was hell yeah and
Philippe Eccentricus: onoz omgphilled2thebrim on May 9th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
have i told you lately that you're on my top-ten list of most awesome people in the world? yeah, you are. very much so.
Jeffrey Carl Faden: BUS Screamjeffreyatw on May 9th, 2006 10:56 pm (UTC)
That's actually from BUS but you might have known that
Philippe Eccentricus: its the cheezephilled2thebrim on May 10th, 2006 12:16 am (UTC)
yes, i did.
Elliott Kelleyhastis_epigeios on May 10th, 2006 01:22 am (UTC)
out of curiosity, how many conversations did you hear that were very similar to that?
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on May 10th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)
You mean how many do I usually hear? I'd say one every four bus rides and maybe the same ratio every time I walk through the Porter quad.
(Deleted comment)
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on May 10th, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
I don't hate smokers, I just don't smoke.
chelseaisland_fae on May 10th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
as a porter kid, and referencing sitting around in my bikini talking about everyone i've made out with... lemme just say, im not a big fan of making out with smokers. i can't recall ever doing so.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on May 10th, 2006 05:16 am (UTC)
The second edit was pertaining to people at Stevenson.
chelseaisland_fae on May 10th, 2006 06:21 am (UTC)
i know. but people at porter smoke too.
chelsea: look upisland_fae on May 10th, 2006 06:23 am (UTC)
aw, looks like you deleted the one about me being a whore. how sweet.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on May 10th, 2006 06:31 am (UTC)
It was one of my sociopath IRC friends being a dickhole.