?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 December 2006 @ 08:37 pm
I have arrived!  
Here I am in Chicago! That sure was a long day but I'm glad it's over!

...Note how I did not say I am here in New York; rather, I said I am in Chicago. Ayup, there WAS a delay (see my prediction!), a two-and-a-half hour delay from LA to AZ, so when I arrived in Chicago my final flight had long since left.

Fortunately, the friendly ATA crew hooked me up with a "distress discount" at a local Holiday Inn, so here I am now. This is actually a really nice turn of events. Had a nice dinner instead of more peanuts, my flight's been rescheduled to a nice 10AM, and I get Internet! Wowee!

Anyway, enough of my personal life. Here is some food I made yesterday.



Latkes! Or "potatoe pankakke" for you Amuricans. This was a professional recipe, meaning I got it straight from a chef, and not from Internet. It turned out awesomedome and everyone ate them all up. I grated up a little bit of carrot as well as onion in there too.

Anyway I'll see all y'alls in New York tomorrow.
 
 
Music: Stupid Alternative Band - Some Song From Elite Beat Agents
 
 
 
Mikey: lol internet!neomikey on December 24th, 2006 07:27 am (UTC)
Awww man! I totally wish I'd have found out you were in Chicago sooner! I'd have dropped by to say hi!! =)

Enjoy the wonderful weather here in the Midwest! :D
שירן shiranne シラーン 冉施安gogalucky on December 24th, 2006 09:20 am (UTC)
yeah omg let's hang out in new york i'll see you there!

ps food > your personal life, as long as it's latkes
makimonster on December 24th, 2006 09:51 am (UTC)
Have fun in Chicago! I'm heading there today as well. Too bad you can't stay til the 29th! The Chicago Critical Mass is awesome.

S.
eric_andrew on December 24th, 2006 11:18 am (UTC)
A discount? When I had a delay coming out of Tel Aviv to New York (it was like a 6 hour delay too) they booked me for free.
Katherine Emily Wednesday Maverickongaku_spirit on December 24th, 2006 01:06 pm (UTC)
Oh Geoffery, you silly boy. mmmmm latkes..... oh the goodness.
Meredith Grangranulac on December 24th, 2006 02:24 pm (UTC)
hey man I'll be out of town for a coupla days, but back on Tuesday. Gimme a call then!
hellokaorihellokaori on December 24th, 2006 03:41 pm (UTC)
The other day we made latkes with a recipe that had eggs in it. I'd never made latkes by me lonesome before, but it struck me as weird. It made them kind of like patties more than like giant hash-browns.
weirdogeekfreakweirdogeekfreak on December 24th, 2006 06:44 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's a curious turn of events. I don't think I've ever heard (er... read?) a happy flight delay story. Congrats! Chicago is delightful.

Those look like some lovely latkes. Yay for honest recipes!
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on December 25th, 2006 08:51 pm (UTC)
Well I mean it's not the happiest story. I was in a suburb of Chicago, and I still had to pay for the night in TWO hotels - the one I was supposed to be sleeping in in NYC as well. The good part was that I could pay for all of it. So I guess that's why it was happy!