?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 December 2006 @ 03:23 pm
Mouton  
Today I had beer!

It still tastes bad!
 
 
 
night_tracker on December 26th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
Maybe you're not drinking it right!




Yeah, beer is still nasty.
Mike's Hard Lemonade FTW.
James: hotdogcaptaincanada on December 29th, 2006 02:18 am (UTC)
imoh
Mike's tastes like lemonade and doesn't get you drunk - much like lemonade.

Ecto Cooler is muhhc more effective (and tastier!).
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on December 29th, 2006 04:03 am (UTC)
Re: imoh
Beer doesn't get you drunk either.
eric_andrew on December 27th, 2006 12:00 am (UTC)
You're wrong. And a girl.
Starline Xiomara Hodgestarline on December 27th, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
You're drinking the wrong brand! Try light beers for a milder bitterness. I recommend Corona Light with a slice of lime. Or Red Stripe! Hooray Beer!
Nikolausoneirist on December 27th, 2006 01:10 am (UTC)
Nah, beer's just bad. That's all.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on December 27th, 2006 03:24 am (UTC)
I had both of those at a party I was at a few months ago. Didn't like either of them.

I did have some sake for dinner, though, which I actually really liked! So alcoholic beverages overall are not lost to me.
eric_andrew on December 27th, 2006 04:44 am (UTC)
It's a cliche, but beer really is an acquired taste. I drank it with my dad sometimes, but i only started really liking it until I was abroad in Belgium (kingdom of beer) summer of 2005. I started having fruit-flavored lambic beers (basically like the Smirnoff Twists of beer) and then real lambic ales, and eventually I was drinking everything. Now I really like the taste of beer, and with the exception of some especially foul exceptions (Budweiser) I can drink some pretty shitty beers without minding too much (Miller).

So, I don't know if trying to like beer is something people should spend a lot of time doing, but I think it really is something that comes through the right exposure.

You're also still a girl.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on December 27th, 2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
Your joking quip is reason enough for me to not care about disliking beer. If "you're a girl" is the best reason why I should start liking it, I'll just keep drinking things I enjoy.
שירן shiranne シラーン 冉施安gogalucky on December 29th, 2006 11:56 am (UTC)
haha you called him a girl
not gay
haha
Katherine Emily Wednesday Maverickongaku_spirit on December 27th, 2006 08:07 am (UTC)
even The smell of American Beers make me wretch.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on December 27th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
Yep but this was Stella Artois, beer from Belgium.
penguinodoom on December 27th, 2006 09:11 am (UTC)
Almost all American beer tastes like piss. That's just how it is.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on December 27th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
Yep but this was Stella Artois, beer from Belgium.
Josephloccster on December 30th, 2006 06:03 am (UTC)
There are some really good beers that you wont be able to find in the stores, but Ive had them from kegs.