?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 July 2004 @ 11:03 am
I guess  
I'll blog about July 4th's happenings. It was funs-a-plenty, come to think. And overall, it was a realy contrast to last year. Last year, if no one remembers, July 4th started the events that led a lot of my friends into fights and a whole lot of drama. Last night's events definitely weren't that extreme, but they were fun nonetheless.

At the beginning of the day, I had nothing to do, so I tagged along with James to Pier 39, Riptide Arcade, where Jeremy, bless his face, had free DDR. I spent a very, very small amount of money in the arcade, and that made me happy-chappy. List of people that were there can be found in Paolo's blog. I'm too lazy to copy and paste.

After a trip to In 'N Out and a whole lot of yelling at random people about interracial relationships (gasp!@$!), we um... headed back to RTA, where um, we played MORE DDR and beatmania III.

So soon enough we all headed to Ghirardelli square to seat ourselves in a big ol' crowded grassy area to get a good view of the fireworks over the bay, but um, it was already so foggy and smokey from others' fireworks that we couldn't really see the sub-par fireworks show... and then people in front of us slowly started standing up, so sooner or later we could see nothing but ass fireworks.

So we decided to head BACK to RTA and just watch the fireworks on the way back... but I don't know. Screw the fireworks. No one cares. It's a bunch of flashy boom lights. Ok!

We made the mistake of hanging out at the arcade for too long. I did a 5-song TaQ run on the DDR machine with Sean, much to his dismay, and later discovered that the DDR Extreme pad at RTA totally SUCKS while playing with Grace. It was all great fun, but soon the arcade closed and we found ourselves with no way back to Marin. Um, in fact, we didn't really have a method of returning in the first place.

So we followed Grace on a MUNI to Park Presidio and then took a cab, which was pleasantly, um... not over $50. Yeah.

But I don't know, I think it was worth paying that... James and I split it, and waiting for a bus to head back to Marin at 1:00 in the morning would have been a pretty horrible experience. I didn't have a car in SF, which would have cost a whole lot to park. And now James and I can go to the fair or something! If we're up for walking. James, Grace, and I walked from Pier 39 to downtown. Was sorta pleasant, but not for everyone's legs. Definitely the most exercise I had gotten in a while... which is sad.

So yes! A happy, non-dramatic, and ALL-AMERICAN 4th of July. I was enjoy.
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on July 5th, 2004 11:34 am (UTC)
Hey, I randomly fell upon your journal via my friends LJ and I see you go to UCSC. That is actually a school I'm looking at, but I have a odd question about UCSC. Some of my sister's friends from CA told me there is some sort of thing were you can be nude? Can you tell me if that's true. And if it is can you clarify? I'm really curious. Thanks!

btw nice art :)
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on July 5th, 2004 11:37 am (UTC)
Thanks about the art.

As for nudity... well, UCSC has a yearly ritual, happening on the first rain of the school year. Once it starts pouring (or drizzling, in some cases), people all over the college strip down and run laps around the campus. It's not REQUIRED or anything, and some people just run clothed, but that's the nudity part.

There are also some nude beaches that dot the coast of CA, but I don't really know where any of them are. So that's my take on naked!
(Anonymous) on July 6th, 2004 03:38 pm (UTC)
Haha! That's awesome. Thanks for clarifying that!
INSERT INFORMATION HEREparadoxx181 on July 5th, 2004 12:21 pm (UTC)
yay for enjoi :)