?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 August 2004 @ 03:40 pm
 
My computer broke yesterday and now it won't load Windows but I am downloading a new version on my old computer and need to find a way to burn bin/cues onto CD without downloading a full thing of Nero Burning Rom!!!! Here are your pictures for some enjoy!!


My cat was sleeping on my bed and then Java came and curled up next to him!!@


James you forgot your glasses!!! HahahaaH!
 
 
 
Things could always be worse.lildogg on August 11th, 2004 03:46 pm (UTC)
Little monet is a babe
paolo.: unity.radpaolo on August 11th, 2004 03:48 pm (UTC)
you totally have this george michael, faith thing going on with that five o' clock shadow.

the question i pose to you is: is it wrong for me to be turned on, and if so, does that make me gay?
(Anonymous) on August 11th, 2004 05:15 pm (UTC)
Regarding .bin/.cue Files...
One program I've tried for burning those types of files to a CD is BurnAtOnce (http://www.burnatonce.com/). It's free (for non-commercial use), and has come in handy for when all I need to do is burn files to a CD. The program's installer is 3.81 MB, so it's a (relatively) small download, too.

I hope this helps =)

Wolfey (http://wolfey.sillydog.org/)
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on August 11th, 2004 06:37 pm (UTC)
Re: Regarding .bin/.cue Files...
Thanks for the 'fo. Ended up getting Nero Burning Rom, but I'll definitely try that out next time.
Andyddrmallrat on August 11th, 2004 07:09 pm (UTC)
Dude. That last picture should be an icon.

Very Dr.Strangelove if you ask me.
"IT IS THE DOOMSDAY DEVICE!"
Jeffrey Carl Faden: IT'S THE DOOMSDAY DEVICE!!!3 (Andy's idejeffreyatw on August 11th, 2004 08:11 pm (UTC)
done
Jeffrey Carl Faden: ITS THE DOOMSDAY DEVICE!!@ (thx andy)jeffreyatw on August 11th, 2004 08:14 pm (UTC)
erg here is the icons
Andyddrmallrat on August 11th, 2004 08:25 pm (UTC)
I cant stop laughing
INSERT INFORMATION HEREparadoxx181 on August 12th, 2004 12:54 pm (UTC)
egads!
Simeon: Infrastructagtmadcat on August 11th, 2004 07:59 pm (UTC)
OMG YOU LOOK LIKE A CRAZY HIPPY!!!!
Jeffrey Carl Faden: IT'S THE DOOMSDAY DEVICE!!!3 (Andy's idejeffreyatw on August 11th, 2004 08:11 pm (UTC)
thx
big_fluffy01big_fluffy01 on August 11th, 2004 09:16 pm (UTC)
Bah...you should've said something, I have both XP Home and Pro...

Love the glasses, that is a truly hilarious pictures.

And "Here are your pictures for some enjoy!!" reminds me a lot of "all your base" which makes me happy.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on August 12th, 2004 01:16 am (UTC)
I have XP Pro Corp SP2!@!$ And heck, it would have taken less time just to download the torrent (which I did).

Additionally, I didn't have to completely reinstall - I just repaired my broken installation and it works like a charm.
big_fluffy01big_fluffy01 on August 12th, 2004 01:35 am (UTC)
Awesomeness. Is SP-2 widely available yet? I keep hearing that it is, it isn't, and it sort of is and isn't.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on August 12th, 2004 01:37 am (UTC)
Nope, it ain't. I don't know to whom it was released, but the CD I got actually seemed to be an installer that installed XP Pro SP2. No idea how anyone got it.

SP2 should be out very soon. The features, like better-integrated auto updating, better firewall, and integration with third-party virus scanners, are quite helpful.
bubberz20 on August 12th, 2004 03:35 pm (UTC)
hahaha you do like some cracked out hippie... I love it!! =) Your cat looks like my cat.... haha thats funny.... =)