?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 August 2004 @ 02:03 am
 
Made my first post on the SA forums.

http://forums.somethingawful.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1193636

Read it. It's about how much AOL... um... I'm sure you can finish this sentence.
 
 
 
ミルス。Seven-Colored Puppeteer of B u c u r e s t i.miluda on August 20th, 2004 02:43 am (UTC)
And you guys told me to sign up for that one. HAH.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on August 20th, 2004 10:14 am (UTC)
What?
ミルス。Seven-Colored Puppeteer of B u c u r e s t i.miluda on August 20th, 2004 10:15 am (UTC)
For the ipods thing.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on August 20th, 2004 02:40 pm (UTC)
Well I'm getting an iPod, am I not?
ミルス。Seven-Colored Puppeteer of B u c u r e s t i.miluda on August 20th, 2004 03:41 pm (UTC)
Yup. But I don't want to hassle with AOL.

My sister had them in the past, just for the free trial, and had a crap load of trouble cancelling.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on August 20th, 2004 06:21 pm (UTC)
You don't have to sign up with AOL. Your options are:

AOL
Video Professor
AOL (um, for broadband)
Columbia House
BMG
PetCare RX
eBay Mastercard
GM Card
MiracleBurn

...and actually it seems your options sorta suck. But still, http://www.freeipodguide.com has hints and tips and shit about signing up. Whatever.
Memento moribup6518 on August 20th, 2004 08:44 am (UTC)
lol GBS
destined4nothingdestined4nothin on August 20th, 2004 09:52 am (UTC)
I love munki's response.