?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 September 2004 @ 11:54 pm
>:D  
I gutted and stripped an old computer that was sitting around at my mom's house for some reason, so now my computer has a secondary 40GB internal hard drive, and a secondary CD-RW drive. So that means...

A: Floppy drive
C: Programs drive
D: DVD/CD-RW drive
E: Windows drive
F: External media drive
G: Secondary disk
H: iPod
I: Secondary CD-RW drive
J: Virtual DAEMON DVD drive

...That's a lot o' drives.

BTW, the computer also had a bitchin' GeForce4 MX 4000 (128MB AGP), but mine is just ever-so-slightly better (GeForce FX 5200), so if anyone thinks they can use it, just gimme a shout.
 
 
 
destined4nothingdestined4nothin on September 15th, 2004 12:21 am (UTC)
how much for the graphics card?
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on September 15th, 2004 12:21 am (UTC)
I'm thinking about $25.
destined4nothingdestined4nothin on September 15th, 2004 12:23 am (UTC)
how about $20, I can paypal right away
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on September 15th, 2004 12:25 am (UTC)
What graphics card do you have, just for laughs?

I'd still have to pay for shipping either way. I'm not going lower than $25. It's untested, too... I also have a GeForce4 MX 440, also used, and I can sell it for the same price of $25...
destined4nothingdestined4nothin on September 15th, 2004 12:34 am (UTC)
right now I'm running my 32 mb ati monster!

actually, I think I'll hold of on buying that, since new ones go on ebay for $40ish.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on September 15th, 2004 12:34 am (UTC)
Yallrighty then, thanks for being interested anyway :P
rtf on September 15th, 2004 12:45 am (UTC)
I pity your power supply should all of those try to spin at the same instant.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on September 15th, 2004 12:46 am (UTC)
It's 400W! :O
rtf on September 15th, 2004 01:01 am (UTC)
Ah, good for you then. :) But I'd still worry...
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on September 15th, 2004 01:02 am (UTC)
Yeah. I noticed that my fans' RPMs are a little lower... but everything's still running, voltage levels are okay, and temperature has experienced a small increase yet it's still in the green.
ミルス。Seven-Colored Puppeteer of B u c u r e s t i.miluda on September 15th, 2004 04:04 am (UTC)
I don't even remember what graphics card I have.

I'll look later.
NrgSpoonnrgspoon on September 15th, 2004 06:26 am (UTC)
I'll take either if I can muster the cash.
brandon johnsonpiratezim on September 15th, 2004 07:36 am (UTC)
i'll buy it for $5
W.syn_zero on September 15th, 2004 09:55 am (UTC)
My motherboard doesn't have an AGP slot. I cry.
Wardigitalwar on September 15th, 2004 10:07 am (UTC)
Hah.
A: Floppy Drive
C: Primary Disk
D: Virtual Daemon DVD drive
E: Secondary drive first partition.
F: Secondary drive second partition.
G: Secondary drive third partition.
H: DVD drive
I: CDRW
K: Tertiary drive, SATA Raid.
X: Network drive
Y: Network drive

I win!
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on September 15th, 2004 11:55 am (UTC)
Bah, partitions and network drives!
you'd better belive itsleepfighter on September 15th, 2004 10:07 am (UTC)
I have a computer without any sort of grapics card. I'd like it, please.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on September 15th, 2004 11:54 am (UTC)
You'll still be at UCSC next year, right? I could sell you the GeForce4 MX 440 for $20, or the GeForce4 MX 4000 for $30 (yeah I raised the price on that). I'd install it for free just because I like doing that sort of thing. :P
you'd better belive itsleepfighter on September 15th, 2004 01:36 pm (UTC)
um, kinda not really, but i would bring the box to ucsc just for a graphics card. and i'll take whatever fits...I think the 440 will work, so let's just say that one, aye? and you rock.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on September 15th, 2004 10:43 pm (UTC)
Sure thing. I'll be at UCSC on Sunday, and I can contact you then.

Before you come down, you might want to do some research on your computer - see if it would support an 8x 128MB AGP video card, etc. Some motherboards don't.
Stungunstungun_wol on September 15th, 2004 11:49 am (UTC)
...and I thought I had a good comp...
I have a GEForce2 (or was it 3?)...650MB RAM...one 30GB hard drive (drive C) an HP CD-Writer 9500 series (D:) and a floppy (A:).

I suck.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on September 15th, 2004 11:50 am (UTC)
Re: ...and I thought I had a good comp...
Well... you have more RAM than I! (512) :P
Stungunstungun_wol on September 16th, 2004 09:54 am (UTC)
Re: ...and I thought I had a good comp...
That ram above yours was installed by accident, believe it or not. I went to install an extra 256, and I found one of my 128 sticks was loose.
Wardigitalwar on September 16th, 2004 10:00 am (UTC)
Re: ...and I thought I had a good comp...
I win again!