?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 November 2004 @ 10:59 pm
I'm really annoying  
Jeffrey: Hey, I was just surfing the internet, and I got to thinking
*four hours later*
James: ?
Jeffrey: What?

Jeffrey: so I was just surfing the inter-net and I got to thinking
Conrad: ?
Jeffrey: What?
Conrad: got to thinking what?
Jeffrey: I dunno, stuff
Conrad: http://www.tshirthell.com/store/product.php?productid=193
Conrad: im buying this
Jeffrey: Oh

Jeffrey: Hey, I was just surfing the internet, and I got to thinking
Brad: About what?
Jeffrey: I dunno, stuff
Brad: That's odd. Normally the internet does the opposite to me.
Brad: What exactly was it that got you thinking?
Jeffrey: I don't know, surfin the internet is hard work
Brad: It's easier than going to the Library.
Brad: At least HERE it is.

Jeffrey: So I was just surfing the inter-net, and I got to thinking
Almasy: ?
Jeffrey: What?
Almasy: You started talking to me.
Almasy: Nevermind, I guess.
Jeffrey: Well I said it.
Jeffrey: Surfing the inter-net's hard work.
Almasy: That's fantastic.
Almasy: Bye.
Jeffrey: Bye.

Jeffrey: Hey, I was just surfing the internet, and I got to thinking
Soliloquial: ?
Jeffrey: What?
Soliloquial: Jeffrey: Hey, I was just surfing the internet, and I got to thinking
Jeffrey: Yeah I said that.
Soliloquial: I'm responding to your statement
Jeffrey: Oh, okay
Soliloquial: So what were you gonna say?
Jeffrey: I said it
Jeffrey: You just repeated it.
Soliloquial: Okay, when you said you were surfing the internet and you got to thinking, I was assuming you were going to finish that statement with something, so while I was waiting for you to do so, I said "?". So... what is going on now?
Jeffrey: I don't know I'm just relaxin now
Jeffrey: Surfing the internet is hard work
Soliloquial: *holds his forehead* This makes no sense why people do this
Soliloquial: A person IM's me with "Hi." I say Hi back and they're like.. ?, then I say, you said Hi, and they're like.. yeah and? what the shit?
Soliloquial: Is it that hard to make coherent thought as to why I respond the way I did or at least know what prompted them to answer me in the first place?
Jeffrey: So people find it weird when you reply to their greeting?
Soliloquial: No, I'm making an analogy between this IM and that previous one.

Jeffrey: Hey, I was just surfing the internet, and I got to thinking
*half an hour later*
Dan: amazing

DAN WINS!!!
 
 
 
James: lockdowncaptaincanada on November 22nd, 2004 11:10 pm (UTC)
4 out of 6 doctors recommend punctuation in response to Jeffrey Faden!

Soliloquial reminds me of that wordy-ass Ragnarok guy.
soliloquial on November 23rd, 2004 03:29 am (UTC)
Uhm, I play RO with the same handle, usually private servers.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on November 23rd, 2004 08:13 am (UTC)
Different Ragnarok.
Sumezsumez on November 23rd, 2004 04:55 am (UTC)
That's the same as 2 out of 3, Einstein.
rtf on November 22nd, 2004 11:12 pm (UTC)
You're such a clever little boy now aren't you etc.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on November 22nd, 2004 11:13 pm (UTC)
Hey this was a really serious experiment and it's hard to do while simultaneously surfing the e-net.
Sumezsumez on November 22nd, 2004 11:57 pm (UTC)
Are these people you know or random people, or people you found somewhere, though you didn't know them?
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on November 22nd, 2004 11:58 pm (UTC)
I know them
Philippe Eccentricus: its the cheezephilled2thebrim on November 23rd, 2004 12:04 am (UTC)
yay dan!
ÇØ|\|®@Ðwhiterabbitcb on November 23rd, 2004 12:47 am (UTC)
mines obviously the best...

music in a minor

hah
soliloquial on November 23rd, 2004 03:50 am (UTC)
I'd just like to mention, you caught me at a really bad time already since me and my ex girlfriend were into an argument.
Rhaikhrhaikh on November 23rd, 2004 10:04 am (UTC)
amazing