?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 August 2005 @ 09:27 am
Per Colin's request  
Colin's friend Kyle is making an OpenGL (Windows) version of Lumines. It's in beta right now, but already it's pretty damn accurate.

Download here, try it out.

The only improvements I see it needs are:
- Faster forced dropping speed
- Ridding of one column at a time instead of an entire chunk of boxes
- Allowing half a piece to be dropped at the top row (instead of a game over)
- Not creating a box until the piece has stopped dropping
- Next 3 pieces preview
- Of course, music and snazzier graphics. (Maybe I could help!)

Try it out, give feedback. We wanna make this awesome.
 
 
 
Robertwhite__rice on August 16th, 2005 06:19 pm (UTC)
That's pretty cool, and once it's polished up, like you've said, it should be awesome. I haven't played the original version of the game, but if what you've put as future improvements get put in, it will rock. Only thing I can think of is putting in a menu system so after a game over you can just go up and chose to start a new game, as opposed to closing the program and starting it back up again, unless he's got plans for an in game menu system that doesn't need all the random crap at the top.

-Bobert
Sumezsumez on August 16th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC)
I don't understand the object of the game.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on August 16th, 2005 07:02 pm (UTC)
Make boxes. As the line comes across the box you've made, it disappears.
Sumezsumez on August 16th, 2005 07:12 pm (UTC)
That's it??
Now I REALLY don't understand what the hell has made people go nuts about Lumines..
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on August 16th, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC)
Believe me, it gets really, really addictive. I didn't understand it either when I started playing it, but keep doing it and you'll see.
Sumezsumez on August 16th, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC)
But.. is it even possible to lose? Or win? I'm really confused by the lack of an objective.
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on August 16th, 2005 07:59 pm (UTC)
It's possible to lose, yeah. Run out of room. It's very possible to lose.

And no, like Tetris or Columns you can't win. In the PSP version, though, 999,999 is the maximum score and I believe you win after that... but I've never gotten to it. (Only half-way. :P)
NrgSpoonnrgspoon on August 16th, 2005 07:22 pm (UTC)
Have him make a Meteos clone too.
Colin Jordandarwins_own on August 17th, 2005 02:53 am (UTC)
Thanks Jeffrey. I'll pass the feedback on to Kyle.

This week we are working on making a menu system and adding music.
Sumezsumez on September 7th, 2005 08:20 am (UTC)
Jeffrey Carl Fadenjeffreyatw on September 7th, 2005 02:21 pm (UTC)
I played it. It was easy to find with Google. It's less accurate and sorta crashed on me a bit. Still waiting for improvements to this OpenGL version.